Privacy Policy

Your privacy is really important to us and we take great care to ensure that this information is handled according to the relevant privacy laws. Because your information is important, we’ll always be honest and transparent about how we handle it.

With that in mind, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy so that it is easier to read and reflects the latest changes to Australian privacy law.

Why we collect personal information

The FAAA only collects personal information that is necessary for the Union to perform its functions and/or activities in representing cabin crew. The FAAA provides services in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The FAAA is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services that are relevant to you. The FAAA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

The type of information we collect

We collect personal information like your name, address, date of birth, gender, employer, category, email address and contact details, payment details, financial information along with information which may relate to specific industrial or work health and safety matters.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example to assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and accept your application for membership.

Personal sensitive information

When we talk about sensitive information, we mean details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, or criminal record.

Generally speaking, we don’t need sensitive information about you – it’s just none of our business.

There may be times when you choose to tell us about your health, such as if we’re assisting you with a workers compensation claim.

Remember, this kind of information will only be collected with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

Job applications

Where you provide information to the FAAA in relation to a job application the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the FAAA. Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the FAAA and they have consented to the FAAA contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

Website traffic

We also collect information when you visit our websites. The FAAA websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain (eg. .com, .gov, .net, .au, etc);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs.


The FAAA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • assist you with industrial relations and employment queries;
  • inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns;
  • inform you about your rights at work;
  • inform you about changes to legislation;
  • refer you to a legal practitioner, accountant or other professional;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • provide educational services and professional development;
  • conduct union elections;

Direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you;

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

  • if subscribing to an email newsletter you may unsubscribe at any time from the newsletter mailing list by contacting the FAAA
  • The FAAA may, from time to time, send you a text message about issues of importance such as events or campaigns. You may “opt out” by texting STOP in reply to a text message from the FAAA; or
  • you may contact us at any time by mail or email directed to our Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of your personal information

The FAAA may disclose your personal information in connection with or to further the purpose outlined above to:

  • the ACTU;
  • other Australian trade unions
  • affiliated trades halls or labor councils;
  • government bodies or agencies (including Fair Work Commission, the Fair Work Ombudsman, the Australian Tax Office, an ant-discrimination body, a work/occupational health and safety regulator);
  • organisations to whom we outsource functions (including technology providers, print service providers, mail houses, insurance);
  • otherwise as you have consented; and/or
  • otherwise as required by law

Legal obligations and other privacy exceptions

We give access to personal information where we are permitted or obliged to do so by Australian law. For example, in some circumstances we will use or disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety. We are obliged to cooperate with law enforcement bodies in some circumstances. We may disclose personal information, including information about phone calls and service use, when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under Australian law.

We will only disclose personal information to others if you’ve given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main reason we collect the information and you’d reasonably expect us to do so.


This Policy applies to personal information the FAAA collects from

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information the FAAA collects from the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) or any other third party about you.


The FAAA holds information about your membership both digitally and in paper record. Our digital records comprise your personal information electronically on data servers that are owned and controlled by the FAAA in Australia. The data servers are physically located in the FAAA offices and the information is encrypted, password protected and login secured.

By providing personal information to the FAAA you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server.

When the FAAA no longer requires your personal information and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.


Security is serious. We’re committed to protecting your personal information. Some of the security measures we use include:

  • Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network.
  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information.
  • Secure server and closed network environments
  • Encryption of data in transit
  • Virus scanning tools
  • Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information
  • Ongoing training and security reviews

These measures are robust, but security risks do change. We will remain vigilant in our efforts to protect your personal information.


You have a right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the FAAA holds. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Privacy Officer for your relevant division of the union at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
FAAA International Division
20 Ewan Street
Mascot NSW 2020

General inquiries can be made via telephone by calling the FAAA on +61 (02) 8337 1111

The FAAA will require proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The FAAA may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. The FAAA will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.


We aim to keep personal information we hold about you accurate, and up-to-date and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected, please call us on 02 8337 1111

We encourage you to update your details with us so we can deliver better service to you. You should contact the FAAA when your personal information details change.

We recognise that your personal information is  important to you, so please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices. You can get in touch with us by:

Phone: 02 8337 1111
Mail: FAAA – International Division
20 Ewan Street
Mascot NSW 2020


To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer for your relevant division of the FAAA at:

The Privacy Officer
FAAA International Division
20 Ewan Street
Mascot NSW 2020

All complaints must be written. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation to the Privacy Officer


The FAAA will seek to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

  • complaints will be treated seriously;
  • complaints will be dealt with promptly;
  • complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
  • complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer; and

the outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity. The FAAA will seek to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.


This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the FAAA’s websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.


Last updated 19 March 2014